For purposes of this suspension, assault-type rifles were rifles which generally met the following criteria:
[…] b. large magazine capacity
c. semiautomatic version of a machinegun
Based on these criteria, ATF suspended action on pending applications and suspended outstanding permits covering certain firearms listed in Attachment 1. These included both centerfire and .22 rimfire caliber firearms. At that time, ATF indicated that the reexamination of these weapons would take approximately 90 days.
This ATF working group was established to conduct the reevaluation of the importability of these semiautomatic rifles. This report represents the findings and recommendations of the working group.
Section 925(d)(3) of Title 18, United States Code, as amended, provides in pertinent part that:
The Secretary shall authorize a firearm. . .to be imported or brought into the United States . . if the firearm . .
(3) is of a type that does not fall within the definition of a firearm as defined in section 5845(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 and is generally recognized as particularly suitable for or readily adaptable to sporting purposes, excluding surplus military firearms. . .
This provision was originally enacted by Title IV of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, and was also contained in Title I of the Gun Control Act of 1968, which amended Title IV later that year.