For purposes of this suspension, assault-type rifles were rifles which generally met the following criteria:
[…] DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY JUL 06 1989 MEMORANDUM TO: Director FROM: Associate Director (Compliance Operations) SUBJECT: Report and Recommendation on the Importability of Certain Semiautomatic Rifles The working group has completed its evaluation of the semiautomatic rifles whose importation was suspended pending a determination as to whether these weapons are, as required by 18 U.S.C. § 925(d)(3), of a type “generally recognized as particularly suitable for or readily adaptable to sporting purposes”. Attached for your review and approval is the report and recommendation on the importability of these rifles. /S/ Attachment |